The results of the Oscar nominations are in – and it’s good news for ELLE's cover stars.
Benedict Cumberbatch and Eddie Redmayne have both been nominated for Best Actor (for The Imitation Game and The Theory of Everything respectively), while Keira Knightley has also been nominated for her role in The Imitation Game in the category of Best Supporting Actress.
The results are certainly not surprising, considering the trio’s BAFTA nominations success (read about it here).
WWII-set film The Imitation Game ploughs ahead with eight Oscar nominations and Stephen Hawking biopic, The Theory of Everything, is at five.
To say we have our fingers crossed is an understatement.
See the full list of nominees below:
BEST PICTURE
American Sniper, Birdman, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory of Everything, Whiplash
BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell (Foxcatcher), Bradley Cooper (American Sniper), Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game), Michael Keaton (Birdman), Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night), Felicity Jones (The Theory Of Everything), Julianne Moore (Still Alice), Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl), Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall (The Judge), Ethan Hawke (Boyhood), Edward Norton (Birdman), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher), JK Simmons (Whiplash)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood), Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game), Emma Stone (Birdman), Meryl Streep (Into The Woods), Laura Dern (Wild)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman), Dick Pope (Mr Turner), Robert D Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel), Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal (Ida), Roger Deakins (Unbroken)
COSTUME DESIGN
Milena Canonero (The Grand Budapest Hotel), Mark Bridges (Inherent Vice), Colleen Atwood (Into The Woods), Anna B. Sheppard (Maleficent), Jacqueline Durran (Mr Turner)
DIRECTING
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel), Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Birdman), Richard Linklater (Boyhood), Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher), Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ida (Poland), Leviathan (Russia), Timbuktu (Mauritania), Wild Tales (Argentina), Tangerines (Estonia)
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Guardians of the Galaxy
ORIGINAL SCORE
Grand Budapest Hotel, Interstellar, Mr Turner, The Theory of Everything, Imitation Game
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo (Birdman); Richard Linklater (Boyhood); Foxcatcher (E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman and Bennett Miller Screenplay); Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness (The Grand Budapest Hotel); Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Jason Hall (American Sniper), Graham Moore (The Imitation Game), Anthony McCarten (The Theory Of Everything), Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice), Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Big Hero 6, The Box Trolls, How To Train Your Dragon 2, Song of the Sea, The Tale Of Princess Kaguya
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
CitizenFour, Finding Vivian Maier, The Salt of the Earth, Virunga, Last Days in Vietnam
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Joanna, Our Curse, The Reaper, White Earth
FILM EDITING
American Sniper, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, Whiplash
ORIGINAL SONG
Everything is Awesome (The Lego Movie), Glory (Selma), Grateful (Beyond the Lights), I'm not Gonna Miss You (Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me), Lost Stars (Begin Again)
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Grand Budapest Hotel, Imitation Game, Interstellar, Into The Woods, Mr Turner
ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Bigger Picture, The Dam Keeper, Feast, Me and my Moulten, A Single Life
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aya, Boogaloo and Graham, Butter Lamp, Parvahneh, The Phone Call
SOUND EDITING
American Sniper, Birdman, The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies, Interstellar, Unbroken
SOUND MIXING
American Sniper, Birdman, Interstellar, Unbroken,Whiplash
VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America, The Winter Soldier, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Guardians of the Galaxy, Interstellar, X-Men: Days Of Future Past
The 87th Academy Awards will take place on 22 February.