Britain’s biggest night in film returned to London's Royal Festival Hall last night, with Oppenheimer and Poor Things among those to have won the evening's most coveted awards.
This year’s ceremony, which was hosted by David Tennant, once again saw the who’s-who of the film world hosted in the capital — although perhaps minus the Princess of Wales, who was still recovering from surgery but has served as the patron of BAFTA since 2010.
Dominating the 2024 BAFTA wins was Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer, which also dominated the list of nominations with 13 nods, while Yorgos Lanthimos’s darkly-comic spectacle Poor Things also won big, as well as being nominated 11 times.
As for the awards’ snubs: Celine Song’s acclaimed film Past Lives received just three nods and zero wins — despite its critically-acclaimed lead performances from Greta Lee and Teo Yoo — while Emerald Fennell’s psycho thriller Saltburn and Barbie were each nominated five times, and won in none of their categories, despite the cultural fanfare both have generated since their releases.
BAFTA Awards 2024 Nominations
Best film
Oppenheimer - WINNER
Anatomy Of A Fall
The Holdovers
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Poor Things
Director
Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan - WINNER
All Of Us Strangers - Andrew Haigh
Anatomy Of A Fall - Justine Triet
The Holdovers - Alexander Payne
Maestro - Bradley Cooper
The Zone Of Interest - Jonathan Glazer
Outstanding British film
The Zone Of Interest - WINNER
All Of Us Strangers
How To Have Sex
Napoleon
The Old Oak
Poor Things
Rye Lane
Saltburn
Scrapper
Wonka
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Earth Mama - Savanah Leaf, writer, director, producer; Shirley O'Connor, producer; Medb Riordan, producer - WINNER
Blue Bag Life - Lisa Selby, director; Rebecca Lloyd-Evans, director and producer; Alex Fry, producer
Bobi Wine: The People's President - Christopher Sharp, director (also directed by Moses Bwayo)
How To Have Sex - Molly Manning Walker, writer and director
Is There Anybody Out There - Ella Glendining, director
Film not in the English language
The Zone Of Interest - WINNER
20 Days In Mariupol
Anatomy Of A Fall
Past Lives
Society Of The Snow
Original screenplay
Anatomy Of A Fall - Justine Triet, Arthur Harari - WINNER
Barbie - Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
The Holdovers - David Hemingson
Maestro - Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
Past Lives - Celine Song
Adapted screenplay
American Fiction - Cord Jefferson - WINNER
All Of Us Strangers - Andrew Haigh
Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan
Poor Things - Tony McNamara
The Zone Of Interest - Jonathan Glazer
Leading actor
Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer - WINNER
Bradley Cooper - Maestro
Colman Domingo - Rustin
Paul Giamatti - The Holdovers
Barry Keoghan - Saltburn
Teo Yoo - Past Lives
Leading actress
Emma Stone - Poor Things - WINNER
Fantasia Barrino - The Color Purple
Sandra Huller - Anatomy Of A Fall
Carey Mulligan - Maestro
Vivian Oparah - Rye Lane
Margot Robbie - Barbie
Supporting actress
Da'Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers - WINNER
Emily Blunt - Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks - The Color Purple
Claire Foy - All Of Us Strangers
Sandra Huller - The Zone Of Interest
Rosamund Pike - Saltburn
Supporting actor
Robert Downey Jr. - Oppenheimer - WINNER
Robert De Niro - Killers Of The Flower Moon
Jacob Elordi - Saltburn
Ryan Gosling - Barbie
Paul Mescal - All Of Us Strangers
Dominic Sessa - The Holdovers
Original score
Oppenheimer - Ludwig Göransson - WINNER
Killers Of The Flower Moon - Robbie Robertson
Poor Things - Jerskin Fendrix
Saltburn - Anthony Willis
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse - Daniel Pemberton
Rising star award (voted by the public)
Mia McKenna-Bruce (How To Have Sex, Last Train To Christmas) - WINNER
Phoebe Dynevor (Bridgerton, Bank Of Dave)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear, Bottoms)
Jacob Elordi (Saltburn, Euphoria)
Sophie Wilde (Talk To Me, Everything Now)
Casting
The Holdovers - Susan Shopmaker - WINNER
All Of Us Strangers - Kahleen Crawford
Anatomy Of A Fall - Cynthia Arra
How To Have Sex - Isabella Odoffin
Killers Of The Flower Moon - Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes
Editing
Oppenheimer - Jennifer Lame - WINNER
Anatomy Of A Fall - Laurent Sénéchal
Killers Of The Flower Moon - Thelma Schoonmaker
Poor Things - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
The Zone Of Interest - Paul Watts
Cinematography
Oppenheimer - Hoyte van Hoytema - WINNER
Killers Of The Flower Moon - Rodrigo Prieto
Maestro - Matthew Libatique
Poor Things - Robbie Ryan
The Zone Of Interest - Łukasz Żal
Make-up and hair
Poor Things - Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston - WINNER
Killers Of The Flower Moon - Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen
Maestro - Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell
Napoleon - Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon
Oppenheimer - Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid
Production design
Poor Things - Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek - WINNER
Barbie - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Killers Of The Flower Moon - Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
Oppenheimer - Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
The Zone Of Interest - Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora
Special visual effects
Poor Things - Simon Hughes - WINNER
The Creator - Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 - Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams
Mission Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One - Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke
Napoleon - Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
Sound
The Zone Of Interest - Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers - WINNER
Ferrari - Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser
Maestro - Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
Mission Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1 - Chris Burdon, James H Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor
Oppenheimer - Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O'Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
British Short Animation
Crab Day - Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak - WINNER
Visible Mending - Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft
Wild Summon - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley
British Short Film
Jellyfish and Lobster - Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai - WINNER
Festival Of Slaps - Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
Gorka - Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson
Such A Lovely Day - Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs
Yellow - Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos
Documentary
20 Days In Mariupol - WINNER
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Still: A Michael J Fox Movie
Wham!
Animated film
The Boy And The Heron - WINNER
Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
ELLE Collective is a new community of fashion, beauty and culture lovers. For access to exclusive content, events, inspiring advice from our Editors and industry experts, as well the opportunity to meet designers, thought-leaders and stylists, become a member today HERE.
Naomi May is a freelance writer and editor with an emphasis on popular culture, lifestyle and politics. After graduating with a First Class Honours from City University's prestigious Journalism course, Naomi joined the Evening Standard as its Fashion and Beauty Writer, working across both the newspaper and website. She is now the Acting News Editor at ELLE UK and has written features for the likes of The Guardian, Vogue, Vice and Refinery29, among many others.